Introduction

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd (ABN 17 101 283 845) (“AMSRO Member”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Instinct and Reason also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here [http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacyWact/australianWprivacyWprinciples.

This Privacy Policy for Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect and hold?

The information Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect will include a range of identifiable research information e.g. name, date of birth, gender, age, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands, websites etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect and hold your personal information?

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as Westpac, St George Banks, the Australian Meat and Livestock Association, Department of Agriculture etc. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from other sources e.g. website, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies, from organisers of events that organisation sponsors.

What are the purposes for which Instinct and Reason uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to reWcontact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such reWcontact. If you have participated in our research, will only reWcontact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such reWcontact

Who will Instinct and Reason disclose your personal information to?

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we store out data on our own servers at Level 1, 420 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010. We do not rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect. In most cases, all our survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer

Rob Mercer (+61 2 9283 2233)

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Instinct and Reason Website

When visiting Instinct and Reason’s web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Instinct and Reason site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding

In order to optimize the Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will destroy or deWidentify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using upWtoWdate techniques and processes.

Security of Information

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or errorWfree. In particular, eWmail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or errorWfree. In particular, eWmail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 January 2017. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

Introduction

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd (ABN 17 101 283 845) (“AMSRO Member”) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Instinct and Reason also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here [http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacyWact/australianWprivacyWprinciples.

This Privacy Policy for Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect and hold?

The information Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect will include a range of identifiable research information e.g. name, date of birth, gender, age, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands, websites etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd collect and hold your personal information?

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as Westpac, St George Banks, the Australian Meat and Livestock Association, Department of Agriculture etc. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from other sources e.g. website, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies, from organisers of events that organisation sponsors.

What are the purposes for which Instinct and Reason uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to reWcontact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such reWcontact. If you have participated in our research, will only reWcontact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such reWcontact

Who will Instinct and Reason disclose your personal information to?

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we store out data on our own servers at Level 1, 420 Elizabeth Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010. We do not rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect. In most cases, all our survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Privacy Officer

Rob Mercer (+61 2 9283 2233)

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Instinct and Reason Website

When visiting Instinct and Reason’s web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Instinct and Reason site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding

In order to optimize the Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will destroy or deWidentify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using upWtoWdate techniques and processes.

Security of Information

Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or errorWfree. In particular, eWmail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or errorWfree. In particular, eWmail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 1 January 2017. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Instinct and Reason Pty Ltd may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.